Sales ramp quota calculator

Plan a new sales hire's ramp-adjusted quota using monthly quota, ramp duration and average productivity. Compare ramp capacity with full productivity. Free, no sign-up.

Your inputs

Quota after the rep reaches full productivity.

Months from the hire's start date.

Must fit inside the planning period.

Average across all ramp months, not final-month productivity.

Use the same currency for every amount. The currency selector changes the display; it does not convert currencies.

Your results

Ramp-adjusted quota
£525,000.00
Full-productivity equivalent
10.5 months
Quota reduction during ramp
£75,000.00

Ramp productivity is the average across the entire ramp, followed by full productivity. This is a planning model, not a compensation contract.

Free, no sign-up. Calculations run in your browser; inputs are not sent to Anvil or saved. Results update as you type.

How the sales ramp quota calculator works

A new account executive rarely contributes the same revenue as an established seller immediately. Ramp-adjusted quota makes that difference explicit. It converts months of partial productivity into full-productivity equivalents, then multiplies those equivalents by mature monthly quota. This lets a hiring plan acknowledge onboarding without inventing a separate quota for every month.

The productivity input is an average over the ramp. For example, a three-month ramp at 20%, 50% and 80% averages 50%. After ramp ends, this simple model assumes full productivity. The planning period begins at the hire's start date rather than at the start of a calendar year.

Formula

Effective months = planning months − ramp months + ramp months × ramp productivity ÷ 100

Worked example

Start with the example inputs below. The calculator opens with these values; reset the example at any time to compare your own scenario. Monetary examples use GBP, and all amounts must use the same currency.

Example inputs
MeasureValue
Full monthly quota50000
Months in planning period12
Ramp months3
Average productivity during ramp (%)50
Calculated example results
MeasureValue
Ramp-adjusted quota£525,000.00
Full-productivity equivalent10.5 months
Quota reduction during ramp£75,000.00

Ramp productivity is the average across the entire ramp, followed by full productivity. This is a planning model, not a compensation contract.

How to use the result

Estimate ramp from actual new-hire cohorts in comparable roles. Include product training, pipeline creation and the delay before initial deals close. A rep can be making productive calls before credited revenue reaches mature levels, so activity ramp and revenue ramp should be measured separately.

Use the quota reduction output when discussing when new headcount will affect the target. If start dates fall late in a quarter, calculate only the months available instead of crediting the hire with a full quarter of mature quota.

Assumptions and common mistakes

This flat average does not model a month-by-month curve or attrition. Planning capacity also differs from contractual compensation quota. A real commission plan may guarantee earnings, set milestones or use special credit rules; those details require separate documentation.

Frequently asked questions

What does ramp productivity mean?

It is average revenue productivity during the ramp as a share of a mature rep's monthly quota.

Can ramp exceed the planning period?

This model requires ramp to fit inside the period. For an entirely ramping period, set ramp equal to planning months and use that period's average productivity.

Keep the records behind your sales metrics together

Manage companies, people, deals and next actions in Anvil, so your team can review the pipeline behind these calculations.

  • No card details
  • Set up in 20 minutes