Sales discount margin calculator

See how a sales discount changes price, gross profit and margin. Calculate the sales volume multiplier needed to preserve profit before agreeing a discount. Free, no sign-up.

Your inputs

Price before the proposed discount, excluding tax.

Direct cost of delivering one sale.

Reduction from original selling price.

Use the same currency for every amount. The currency selector changes the display; it does not convert currencies.

Your results

Discounted selling price
£900.00
Profit per discounted sale
£300.00
Gross margin after discount
33.33%
Sales volume needed to preserve profit
1.33×

The volume multiplier assumes unchanged unit costs and the same total gross profit target. Fixed costs and tax are excluded.

Free, no sign-up. Calculations run in your browser; inputs are not sent to Anvil or saved. Results update as you type.

How the sales discount margin calculator works

A discount reduces revenue while many delivery costs stay unchanged. That means a 10% price reduction can remove much more than 10% of gross profit. This calculator shows the selling price, profit per sale and resulting margin, then estimates the extra sales volume required to preserve the original total gross profit.

The volume multiplier compares original unit profit with discounted unit profit. A multiplier of 1.5 means 50% more sales would be needed under unchanged unit costs. It is an economic comparison, not evidence that the discount will actually create that additional demand.

Formula

Discounted price = price × (1 − discount ÷ 100); margin = (discounted price − cost) ÷ discounted price × 100

Worked example

Start with the example inputs below. The calculator opens with these values; reset the example at any time to compare your own scenario. Monetary examples use GBP, and all amounts must use the same currency.

Example inputs
MeasureValue
Original selling price1000
Unit delivery cost600
Proposed discount (%)10
Calculated example results
MeasureValue
Discounted selling price£900.00
Profit per discounted sale£300.00
Gross margin after discount33.33%
Sales volume needed to preserve profit1.33×

The volume multiplier assumes unchanged unit costs and the same total gross profit target. Fixed costs and tax are excluded.

How to use the result

Use direct delivery costs for the same unit or contract period as the quoted price. For a service, include the labour and subcontractor costs that scale with the sale. Compare several discounts before negotiation so the team understands where a seemingly small concession has a large effect.

Ask what measurable commitment accompanies the discount: greater volume, a longer term or a different scope. Recalculate costs if those conditions change delivery economics. The tool is most useful when price and scope remain comparable.

Assumptions and common mistakes

When discounted price equals or falls below unit cost, more sales cannot restore positive unit profit under this model. The volume multiplier is then omitted. Fixed costs, taxes, financing and supplier discounts are excluded. This is sales pricing analysis, not the bond-market meaning of discount margin.

Frequently asked questions

Why does profit fall faster than price?

Delivery cost stays fixed per sale in this model. The entire price reduction therefore comes out of unit profit.

What if the discounted sale loses money?

The calculator shows the negative profit and margin. It does not provide a volume multiplier because more loss-making sales cannot recover positive gross profit.

Keep the records behind your sales metrics together

Manage companies, people, deals and next actions in Anvil, so your team can review the pipeline behind these calculations.

  • No card details
  • Set up in 20 minutes