B2B customer acquisition cost calculator

Calculate blended B2B customer acquisition cost from marketing, sales and other acquisition spend. Compare total CAC with marketing-only cost per customer. Free, no sign-up.

Your inputs

Acquisition campaigns, allocated labour and production costs.

Allocated acquisition salaries and commissions.

Acquisition tools or overhead not already included.

New customers attributed to this acquisition window.

Use the same currency for every amount. The currency selector changes the display; it does not convert currencies.

Your results

Blended customer acquisition cost
£2,200.00
Total acquisition spend
£55,000.00
Marketing-only cost per customer
£800.00

Blended CAC includes acquisition sales costs. Align spend with the cohort it generated when your sales cycle crosses periods.

Free, no sign-up. Calculations run in your browser; inputs are not sent to Anvil or saved. Results update as you type.

How the B2B customer acquisition cost calculator works

B2B customer acquisition cost measures the resources spent to win a new paying account. Paid advertising is only one part of that cost. Sales salaries, commissions, campaign labour and acquisition tools can be substantial, particularly when buyers need several conversations before signing. This calculator separates those categories before combining them into blended CAC.

Marketing-only cost per customer is shown as a comparison, not a replacement. It helps expose the difference between a narrow campaign measure and the fuller cost of acquisition. Customers are counted as accounts here; adding users to an existing account is expansion rather than a new logo.

Formula

Blended CAC = (marketing acquisition costs + sales acquisition costs + other acquisition costs) ÷ new paying customers

Worked example

Start with the example inputs below. The calculator opens with these values; reset the example at any time to compare your own scenario. Monetary examples use GBP, and all amounts must use the same currency.

Example inputs
MeasureValue
Marketing acquisition spend20000
Sales acquisition spend30000
Other acquisition spend5000
New paying customers25
Calculated example results
MeasureValue
Blended customer acquisition cost£2,200.00
Total acquisition spend£55,000.00
Marketing-only cost per customer£800.00

Blended CAC includes acquisition sales costs. Align spend with the cohort it generated when your sales cycle crosses periods.

How to use the result

Choose cost allocation rules with the teams responsible for the budget. Include acquisition work while excluding renewal and support work when the aim is new-logo CAC. Avoid entering a shared tool or employee allocation in both sales and other costs.

For long sales cycles, align spend with the cohort it generated. This month's wins may come from last quarter's investment. Use a longer rolling window or a cohort approach before drawing conclusions from a single quiet or unusually successful month.

Assumptions and common mistakes

Blended averages hide channel and segment differences. Separate enterprise acquisition from self-service acquisition when their economics diverge. The tool does not determine accounting treatment, model cash timing or include expansion revenue. It requires at least one new paying customer for a finite result.

Frequently asked questions

Should sales salaries be included?

Include the share devoted to acquiring new accounts if you want blended CAC. Apply a consistent allocation rule.

Are upsells new customers?

No. Additional revenue from an existing account is expansion and should be analyzed separately from new-logo acquisition.

Keep the records behind your sales metrics together

Manage companies, people, deals and next actions in Anvil, so your team can review the pipeline behind these calculations.

  • No card details
  • Set up in 20 minutes