Prices per user
Close
Close Solo
$19per user / month
$9 a month on annual billing
One user and up to 10,000 leads, with built-in calling and email; no workflows
Close Essentials
$49per user / month
$35 a month on annual billing
Built-in calling, SMS, and email for a team; no power dialer or workflows
Close Growth
$109per user / month
$99 a month on annual billing
Power dialer, workflows, bulk email, leaderboards, and workflow reports; custom graphs need Scale
Anvil
Anvil Standard
$15per user / month
$12.50 a month on annual billing
Accounts, contacts, leads, deals, products, and activities, with one sales and one lead pipeline, a dashboard, and CSV import and export
Anvil Pro
$30per user / month
$25 a month on annual billing
Multiple pipelines, advanced reports and forecasts, custom objects, custom roles, commissions, and AI assistants through MCP
USD per user per month. Annual billing shows the monthly cost when you pay for a year in advance. Pricing checked 10 October 2026. Close bills calling and SMS usage on top of the seat price.
Monthly cost by team size
Per month, monthly billing
- Close Essentials$245
- Close Growth$545
- Anvil Standard$75
- Anvil Pro$150
For 5 users, Anvil Standard costs $170 less than Close Essentials, and Anvil Pro costs $395 less than Close Growth each month.
| Team size | Anvil Standard | Close Essentials | Anvil Pro | Close Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 users | $45 | $147 | $90 | $327 |
| 5 users | $75 | $245 | $150 | $545 |
| 10 users | $150 | $490 | $300 | $1,090 |
Total per month for the whole team, on monthly billing, before Close calling and SMS usage.
Outreach volume or accounts
- Close organizes work around leads and the next call or email in a queue.
- Anvil organizes work around companies, the people at each company, and the deals you have open with them.
- Anvil gives each pipeline stage a win probability and a forecast category, so the forecast follows your stages.
- Anvil lets admins choose which members and roles can see each pipeline.
Meridian Systems
Customermeridian.com · 3 domains
$124,800
4
86
Jun 12, 2:00 PM
9
Strong adoption across the workspace. Pipeline, dashboards, and reports see daily use, with a recent uptick in imports and custom objects.
30-day activity
4,820
612 events in the last 7 days
Up from the prior week
- Type
- Customer
- Lifecycle
- Expansion
- Status
- Active
- Industry
- Logistics software
- Region
- North America - West
- Renewal
- Mar 9, 2027
- Created
- Mar 14, 2024
Which one fits your team
Choose Close if…
- Your reps make many calls or send many emails each day from the CRM.
- You need a power dialer, predictive dialer, or SMS.
- You want email sequences and workflows that run outreach for you.
Choose Anvil if…
- You sell to a smaller set of companies through meetings and proposals.
- You want accounts, contacts, deals, and products connected in one record.
- You want forecasts, custom reports, and custom roles at a lower price per user.
- You want ChatGPT, Claude, or another MCP client to work with your CRM data within each member's permissions.
Moving from Close to Anvil
- Step 1
Export from Close
Export leads, contacts, and opportunities as CSV files. A Close lead usually becomes an Anvil company.
- Step 2
Recreate your stages
Create an Anvil pipeline with one stage for each opportunity status your team still uses.
- Step 3
Import and review matches
Import companies first, then people, then deals. Review the possible duplicate matches before Anvil creates records.
- Step 4
Run one pipeline review
Review the imported pipeline with the team, fix missing owners or close dates, then decide before the trial ends.
Sales teams already running on Anvil
Questions and answers
- Is Anvil cheaper than Close?
- Yes, for teams. On monthly billing, Anvil Standard costs $15 per user against $49 for Close Essentials, and Anvil Pro costs $30 per user against $109 for Close Growth, at prices checked 10 October 2026. Close Solo is $9 a month on annual billing, but it is for one user only.
- Can Anvil make calls or send email like Close?
- No. Anvil does not have a built-in phone, dialer, SMS, or email sending. You log calls, meetings, emails, and tasks as activities with owners and reminders. If your team makes many calls each day from the CRM, Close is the better fit.
- Can I move my Close data to Anvil?
- Yes. Export your leads, contacts, and opportunities from Close as CSV files, then import them into Anvil as companies, people, and deals. The importer shows possible duplicate matches before it creates records.
Related pages
Sources
- Close pricing page, checked 10 October 2026




