Markup vs margin calculator

Compare markup on cost with gross margin on revenue for a sales quote. Enter cost and selling price to calculate both percentages and profit per sale. Free, no sign-up.

Your inputs

Direct delivery cost for the quoted unit.

Revenue for that unit, excluding sales tax.

Use the same currency for every amount. The currency selector changes the display; it does not convert currencies.

Your results

Markup on cost
66.67%
Gross margin on revenue
40%
Profit per sale
£400.00

Markup divides profit by cost; margin divides it by revenue. A price below cost produces a negative result.

Free, no sign-up. Calculations run in your browser; inputs are not sent to Anvil or saved. Results update as you type.

How the markup vs margin calculator works

Markup and margin use the same profit amount but different denominators. Markup expresses profit as a percentage of cost. Gross margin expresses it as a percentage of selling price. Confusing them can cause a sales quote to deliver less profit than intended even when the arithmetic looks plausible.

A cost of 100 with a 50% markup produces a price of 150 and a margin of only one third. A 50% margin on that same cost requires a price of 200. This calculator begins with actual cost and quoted price, then displays both percentages beside profit per sale.

Formula

Markup = (price − cost) ÷ cost × 100; margin = (price − cost) ÷ price × 100

Worked example

Start with the example inputs below. The calculator opens with these values; reset the example at any time to compare your own scenario. Monetary examples use GBP, and all amounts must use the same currency.

Example inputs
MeasureValue
Cost per sale600
Selling price1000
Calculated example results
MeasureValue
Markup on cost66.67%
Gross margin on revenue40%
Profit per sale£400.00

Markup divides profit by cost; margin divides it by revenue. A price below cost produces a negative result.

How to use the result

Use markup when checking how far a quote sits above cost, and margin when checking what share of revenue remains after direct delivery costs. State which measure is meant in pricing approvals and commission discussions. A percentage without a denominator can lead two teams to think they agreed when they did not.

Keep the unit and cost scope consistent. For a project quote, match the entire quoted project revenue with its direct delivery cost. For a subscription, compare costs and revenue over the same billing period.

Assumptions and common mistakes

Gross profit is not net profit: it does not deduct all fixed operating costs, finance charges or tax. A price below cost produces negative markup and margin. Zero cost makes markup undefined and zero price makes margin undefined, so this tool requires both inputs to be positive.

Frequently asked questions

Is 50% markup equal to 50% margin?

No. A 50% markup means price is 1.5 times cost, which gives a 33.33% margin.

Which percentage should a sales quote show?

Use the measure required by your pricing policy, and name it explicitly. This tool shows both to avoid ambiguity.

Keep the records behind your sales metrics together

Manage companies, people, deals and next actions in Anvil, so your team can review the pipeline behind these calculations.

  • No card details
  • Set up in 20 minutes